UK student visas

Students from the European Economic Area or Switzerland do not need a visa to study in the UK.

Students from other countries need to understand their visa options and requirements before they come to the UK.


What visa do I need?

Do I need a minimum level of English?

No. The Short Term Study Visa is the most popular visa for students who want to study English in the UK. This visa is suitable for students who want to study English for up to 11 months, and it does not require a minimum level of English.

Students who want to study for longer than 11 months need a different visa, called Tier 4. 

How do I choose a language centre?

Before students apply for a visa, they must have a course offer from a government-approved accredited language centre.

Students who wish to study English for up to 11 months, can choose any English UK member centre.

Students who wish to study for longer than 11 months will need to choose a language centres on the UK government's Tier 4 Sponsor register

Do I need to apply for a visa before I travel?

For courses of six months or shorter, students from some countries do not need to apply for a visa before they travel. Find out if you need to apply for a study visa before you arrive in the UK.

For more information, the UK Council for International Student Affairs (UKCISA) website is an excellent source of advice for students, on visas, money and living in the UK.